State v. Miller
[…] 2. We find the trial court did not err in denying Miller's motion for a directed verdict on the charge of criminal conspiracy. See State v. Odems, 395 S.C. 582, 586, 720 S.E.2d 48, 50 (2011) (stating in reviewing the denial of a directed verdict motion, the appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State); id. ("[I]f there is any direct or substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-410 (2003) (defining criminal conspiracy as "a combination between two or more persons for the purpose of accomplishing an unlawful object or a lawful object by unlawful means"); State v. Cope, 405 S.C. 317, 348, 748 S.E.2d 194, 210 (2013) ("The gravamen of conspiracy is an agreement or combination."); State v. Crawford, 362 S.C. 627, 637, 608 S.E.2d 886, 891 (Ct.