Burdine v. State
[…] Accordingly, the court sentenced Miller as a third-time DUI offender over Miller's objections. Miller received an underlying jail sentence of 1 year with probation granted after 90 days. Miller has appealed to this court.

Analysis

I. The District Court Did Not Err in Failing to Retroactively Apply K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567.

Under the 2011 amendments to the Kansas DUI statute, to determine whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth, or subsequent conviction, “only convictions occurring on or after July 1, 2001, shall be taken into account.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(j)(3). In contrast, at the time of Miller's most recent offense, in 2009, the statute provided that “any [DUI] convictions occurring during a person's lifetime shall be taken into account when determining the sentence to be imposed.” (Emphasis added.) K .S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1567(o)(3).