State v. Miller
[…] 3. On or about the 18th day of July, 2011, the defendant intentionally left the Burlington Residential Correctional Facility, without the consent or authority of the custodian.

Miller contends the instruction lacks an essential element of escape as defined in section 719.4(1)—departure from “physical restraint” or “actual custody.” He contends the instructions should have defined “custody” to distinguish between “actual custody,” which he asserts is essential to escape, and “mere legal or constructive custody,” which he asserts does not suffice for escape as set forth in Iowa Code section 719.4(1). That subsection provides:

A person convicted of a felony, or charged with or arrested for the commission of a felony, who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape, from a detention facility, community-based correctional facility, or institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the conviction, charge, or arrest, or from the custody of any public officer, public employee, or any other person to whom the person has been entrusted, commits a class “D” felony.

The State responds the addition of the requested element would not have aided Miller because he “had gone back into the building before leaving it that afternoon.