State v. Miller
[…] However, the jury found Miller guilty of the acts falling outside of the statute of limitations, finding further that Justin had been "unable to seek issuance of a complaint due to the effects of the sexual contact or . . . any statements or instructions" by Miller. The jury also found Miller guilty on count two involving Shawn. Miller was sentenced to three years' imprisonment on count one and to a consecutive ten years' imprisonment on count two. The ten-year sentence was stayed in favor of fifteen years' concurrent probation.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.74(4) provides that the statute of limitations for a prosecution under WIS. STAT. § 940.22(2) is tolled for the period of time the "victim . . . is unable to seek the issuance of a complaint . . . due to the effects of the sexual contact or due to any threats, instructions or statements from the therapist. . . ." Justin testified that Miller made a point of saying that "what's in these walls stays in these walls."

¶ 4 Miller's conviction was affirmed on direct appeal, State v.