State v. Miller
[…] Miller now appeals.

Miller asserts that proper sentencing under § 346.65(2)(c), STATS., requires the same evidentiary procedure as that outlined in § 973.12, STATS. He therefore claims that his prior OWI convictions must either be admitted or proved by the State before the trial court may properly convict him as a repeat OWI offender. See State v. Rachwal , 159 Wis.2d 494, 465 N.W.2d 490 (1991); State v. Farr , 119 Wis.2d 651, 350 N.W.2d 640 (1984). This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Johnson v. ABC Ins. Co. , 193 Wis.2d 35, 43, 532 N.W.2d 130, 132-33 (1995).

As a preliminary matter, the court notes that the language of the two sections differs substantially. In particular, § 973.12, STATS., allows sentencing as a repeat offender only "[i]f the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state . . . ." By contrast, § 346.65, STATS., contains no explicit requirement. However, this court has previously held the "admit or prove" requirement applicable to a repeater-type statute containing no explicit language. In State v.