State v. Miller
[…] First, the confusion that appellant references occurred at an earlier hearing when his trial counsel stated that appellant was confused about the elements of the predatory-offender-registration offense. But whatever confusion appellant had does not appear in the transcript at the plea hearing, at which he acknowledged guilt for each offense element. Thus, this argument presents no basis for reversal.

Second, appellant observes that he disavowed driving the car in the fleeing case—an element of that offense—after he pleaded guilty. See Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 ("Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ."). But appellant answered "yes" under oath when asked if he was driving a vehicle on the date in question for the fleeing offense.