State v. Miller
[…] Phelps promoted or facilitated the crime. Ms. Phelps, however, was not on trial. To the extent that Mr. Miller contends that he was an accomplice to Ms. Phelps, the evidence simply does not support it. Taking another approach, Mr. Miller asserts that the jury should have been given a "lesser included offense" instruction to consider him an accomplice. Accomplice liability is a distinct theory of criminal liability; it cannot be a "lesser included offense." State v. Elliott, 114 Wn.2d 6, 18, 785 P.2d 440 (1990) (citing RCW 9A.08.020(3)).

The accomplice statute, RCW 9A.08.020(3), provides: "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
"(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
"(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
"(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
"(b) His conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity."

Ineffective assistance of counsel — security tape evidence. Mr.