State v. Milledge
[…] 292-93, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006) (ruling an appellate court considering the denial of a motion for a directed verdict views the evidence and all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the State but requiring it to affirm if it finds find "any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused"); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-375(C) (Supp. 2012) ("A person . . . who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession . . . of ten grams or more of . . . cocaine base, as defined and otherwise limited in Section 44-53-110 . . . is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in . . . cocaine base.'"); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-110 (Supp. 2012) (defining "cocaine base" as "an alkaloidal cocaine or freebase form of cocaine, which is the end product of a chemical alteration whereby the cocaine in salt form is converted to a form suitable for smoking," and which "is commonly referred to as 'rock' or 'crack cocaine'"); State v.