State v. Milledge
[…] (citations omitted)); State v. Attardo, 263 S.C. 546, 550, 211 S.E.2d 868, 869 (1975) ("Possession [of a controlled substance] . . . gives rise to an inference of the possessor's knowledge of the character of the substance."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2003) ("If a person is in possession of a firearm . . . during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing . . . a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2012) (classifying trafficking in cocaine base as a violent crime).

AFFIRMED.

SHORT and THOMAS, JJ., and CURETON, A.J.


Summaries of

State v. Milledge

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Jun 19, 2013
Appellate Case No. 2010-156666 (S.C. Ct.