State v. Miles
[…] See State v. Friday, 297 Kan. 1023, 1036–37, 306 P.3d 265 (2013).

We first address whether a self-defense instruction was legally appropriate. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5222(a) states:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.”

However, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226 states the defense of self-defense is not available to a person who:

“(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony;

“(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or

7F'(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless:

(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or

(2) in good faith, such person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that such person desires to withdraw and terminate the use of such force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of such force.”

Miles argues K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(a) should not operate as an automatic bar to a self-defense instruction unless the evidence conclusively establishes the statute applies. He claims the self-defense instruction should be given and, if the evidence supports the application of an exception to self-defense under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(a), then the district court should also instruct on the exception. See PIK Crim. 4th 52.230 (instruction on when forcible felon not entitled to use force). The State argues a self-defense instruction was legally inappropriate because K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(a), (b), and (c) all apply. Miles does not argue 21–5226(b) and (c) do not apply.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(a)

Pursuant to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(a), a self-defense instruction was not available to Miles if he was “attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony.” A forcible felony includes “treason, murder, voluntary manslaughter, rape, robbery, burglary, arson, kidnapping, aggravated battery, aggravated sodomy and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person.” K .S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5111(n).