State v. Miles
[…] Kirkpatrick, 286 Kan. at 361–64 (Nuss, J., dissenting).

There seems to be support for Miles' argument that K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(a) could not automatically prohibit a self-defense instruction just because forcible felonies were charged, and the mere allegation of a forcible felony could not automatically bar a defendant from pursuing a self-defense instruction.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(b)

The State also argues K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(b) legally prohibited the self-defense instruction because Miles “initially provoke[d] the use of any force ... with intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant.” However, there is no evidence Miles intended to provoke the men at WIBW to attack him so that he would then be justified in using force on them. Therefore, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(b) does not apply.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(c)

Finally, the State argues K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(c) also prohibited the self-defense instruction. It states that Miles may not invoke the right to self-defense if he

“(c) otherwise initially provoke[d] the use of any force against [himself] unless:

(1) [he] ha[d] reasonable grounds to believe that [he was] in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and ha[d] exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or

(2) in good faith, [he] withdr[ew] from physical contact with the assailant and indicate[d] clearly to the assailant that [he] desire[d] to withdraw and terminate the use of such force, but the assailant continue[d] or resume[d] the use of such force.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226(c).

Miles seems to claim he did not provoke Brokke, Palmer, and Lahnum's attacks since he did not make any moves towards them after hitting Janes.