State v. Miles
[…] See State v. Anderson, 287 Kan. 325, 334, 197 P.3d 409 (2008). By the same token, other evidence alone may be enough. A defendant need not testify in support of a self-defense theory to establish a sufficient factual basis for an instruction. State v. Heiskell, 8 Kan.App.2d 667, Syl. ¶ 6, 666 P.2d 207 (1983). In evaluating the evidence the appellate court must resolve every factual dispute and credibility determination in the defendant's favor. See State v. Friday, 297 Kan. 1023, 1036–37, 306 P.3d 265 (2013).

We first address whether a self-defense instruction was legally appropriate. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5222(a) states:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.”

However, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5226 states the defense of self-defense is not available to a person who:

“(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a forcible felony;