State v. Miles
[…] Hence, sanity becomes an element of the offense. Id. (quoting State v. Clayton, 656 S.W.2d 344, 346 (Tenn. 1983)).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Insanity is a defense to prosecution if, at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a) (1991, Repl.).

The significant alterations to Tennessee's insanity defense statute became effective July 1, 1995. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501 now provides:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.

(b) As used in this section, "mental disease or defect" does not include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.

No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as set forth in subsection (a).