State v. Middleton
[…] State v. Cummings, 352 N. C. 600, 616, 536 S. E.2d 36, 49 (2000) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 997, 149 L. Ed. 2d 641 (2001).

Defendant asserts that by authorizing the State to replay the 911 recording, the trial court "tended to intimate the court's opinion on the weight of that evidence and, in that manner, contradicted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 [], which prohibits judicial expression of opinion." Defendant's argument is baseless.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 states as follows: "In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2007). This statute is wholly inapplicable in the present case, as the court was not instructing the jury when it allowed the State to replay the tape.