State v. Middleton
[…] By allowing the tape to be replayed, the trial court was not expressing an opinion to the jury regarding the recording's significance but, instead, was merely responding to the State's request, which was not objected to. Thus, the trial court's actions violated neither N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 nor N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232, and Defendant's reliance on Grogan is misplaced. We hold the trial court did not err, much less commit plain error, in allowing the 911 tape to be replayed. Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 states, "The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2007).

C. Impeaching the State's Witness

Finally, Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the State to impeach its own witness.