State v. Mickelson
[…] Sufficiency of the Evidence

Next, we consider Mickelson's argument that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the jury's verdict against him for disorderly conduct involving brawling or fighting because it consists solely of uncorroborated accomplice testimony. "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2016). The corroboration "is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Id. But corroborating evidence does not, by itself, need to be sufficient to establish a prima facie case. State v. Chavarria-Cruz, 839 N.W.2d 515, 519 (Minn. 2013).