State v. Michels
[…] Finally, Article I, § 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution states, in relevant part:

No person may be held to answer for a criminal offense without due process of law, and no person for the same offense may be put twice in jeopardy of punishment, nor may be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself or herself.

¶ 6. The statute in question, Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6)(a)1, states, in relevant part:

[T]he court may order a law enforcement officer to seize a motor vehicle . . . owned by the person whose operating privilege is revoked under s. 343.305(10) or who committed a violation of s. 346.63(1)(a), (b) or (2)(a)1 . . . if the person whose operating privilege is revoked . . . or who is convicted . . . has 2 prior suspensions, revocations or convictions.