State v. Michels
[…] ¶ 3. On the date of his arrest, Michels was driving a 1996 Ford Explorer, which was one of three vehicles that he owned. On February 24, 1999, in direct violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6)(k), Michels transferred the title to his Explorer. Subsequent to Michels' guilty plea to his third violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1), the State sought forfeiture of Michels' vehicle pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6). However, because the vehicle used in the commission of the offense was no longer titled to Michels, the State sought forfeiture of Michels' 1957 Triumph automobile.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(6)(k) states:

[N]o person may transfer ownership of any motor vehicle that is subject to immobilization or seizure or to equipping with an ignition interlock device under this subsection or make application for a new certificate of title under s. 342.18 for the motor vehicle unless the court determines that the transfer is in good faith and not for the purpose of or with the effect of defeating the purposes of this subsection. The department may cancel a title or refuse to issue a new certificate of title in the name of the transferee as owner to any person who violates this paragraph.

¶ 4. On February 20, 2001, the Triumph was seized by the Shorewood Police Department. On March 9, 2001, the State commenced a forfeiture action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6). On August 27, 2001, the trial court granted the State's forfeiture motion. The order was stayed pending appeal.