State v. Michels
[…] Therefore, although Michels' 1957 Triumph could facilitate a future violation of the law, because it was not the actual means by which the offense in question was committed, this court concludes that the forfeiture of this vehicle is a punishment and, therefore, subject to the Double Jeopardy Clause. See id . at 333. Accordingly, because the seizure of Michels' 1957 Triumph is so punitive as to be criminal in nature, this court concludes that it is a second punishment unauthorized by Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6) and violative of the Double Jeopardy Clause.

This interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6) (1997-98) is supported by the legislature's subsequent amendments to the statute. The 1997-98 version states that "the court may order a law enforcement officer to seize a motor vehicle." Section 346.65(6)(a)1 (1997-98) (emphasis added). Whereas, the 1999-2000 version states that "[t]he court may order a law enforcement to seize the motor vehicle used in the violation." Section 346.65(6)(a)1 (1999-2000) (emphasis added).