State v. Michels
[…] Stat. § 346.65(6) and violative of the Double Jeopardy Clause.

This interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6) (1997-98) is supported by the legislature's subsequent amendments to the statute. The 1997-98 version states that "the court may order a law enforcement officer to seize a motor vehicle." Section 346.65(6)(a)1 (1997-98) (emphasis added). Whereas, the 1999-2000 version states that "[t]he court may order a law enforcement to seize the motor vehicle used in the violation." Section 346.65(6)(a)1 (1999-2000) (emphasis added).

¶ 12. Finally, this court pauses to note that the State was not rendered helpless by Michels' transfer of title to his 1996 Ford Explorer. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6)(k), "no person may transfer ownership of any motor vehicle that is subject to immobilization or seizure or to equipping with an ignition interlock device under this subsection or make application for a new certificate of title." Furthermore, the Department of Motor Vehicles has the authority to "cancel or refuse to issue a new certificate of title in the name of the transferee" where this prohibition has been violated. Section 346.46(6)(k).