State v. Meyers
[…] The jury found Meyers guilty of gross-misdemeanor fifth-degree assault-fear but not guilty of gross-misdemeanor fifth-degree assault-harm.

This appeal follows.

DECISION

Sufficiency of Evidence

The jury convicted Meyers of committing gross-misdemeanor fifth-degree assault-fear under section 609.224, subdivision 2(b), which provides that a person commits gross-misdemeanor fifth-degree assault by "violat[ing] the provisions of subdivision 1 within three years of a previous qualified domestic violence-related offense conviction." Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 2(b) (2010). Subdivision 1(1) provides that a person commits misdemeanor fifth-degree assault by "commit[ing] an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Meyers challenges his conviction on the basis that section 609.224, subdivision 1(1), requires that he committed "an act," and that his statement to M.K., "I'm gonna take you out," does not constitute the requisite "act" because it was speech.