State v. Metzner
[…] Metzner's argument on this issue is conclusory and is unsupported by legal authority, and we address it no further. See Pettit , 171 Wis. 2d at 646-47.

Felony Escape

¶30 Metzner next argues that the record fails to establish an adequate factual basis for a completed felony escape, and, thus, Metzner should be allowed to withdraw his plea to that charge. We disagree.

¶31 Metzner pled guilty to escape pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 946.42(3)(a). That statute provides that "[a] person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class H felony: (a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime." Sec. 946.42(3)(a) (emphasis added). Metzner does not dispute that he was legally arrested for this crime, but he argues that the question is whether he "intentionally escape[d]."