State v. Metzner
[…] The remaining charges, as well as case No. 2016CM71, were dismissed and read in.

¶9 In October 2018, Metzner filed a postconviction motion seeking to withdraw his guilty pleas. The circuit court held an evidentiary hearing on the motion. Trial counsel and Dr. Steven Kaplan, Ph.D., testified. The court denied Metzner's motion for plea withdrawal, finding that Metzner had not met his burden. Metzner appeals.

Metzner's motion also alleged that the record failed to establish an adequate basis for the charges of interfering with fire fighting. Metzner noted that he pled to Wis. Stat. § 941.12(1), which provides that "[w]hoever intentionally interferes with the proper functioning of a fire alarm system or the lawful efforts of fire fighters to extinguish a fire is guilty of a Class I felony." Metzner claimed that he did not interfere with the "proper functioning of a fire alarm system " as "[t]here [we]re no allegations that any ‘alarm’ sounded or that any fire fighter was otherwise alerted." The State conceded that judgment on those charges was entered in error and that Metzner should have been charged under § 941.12(2), which provides that "[w]hoever interferes with, tampers with or removes, without authorization, any fire extinguisher, fire hose or any other fire fighting equipment, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." The court granted Metzner's motion as to that issue and ordered the convictions on those counts vacated and the charges dismissed.

NGI