State v. Metheny
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

We affirm the circuit court's July 10, 2020, order.

Affirmed.

JUSTICE WOOTON dissents and reserves the right to file a dissenting Opinion.

WOOTON, J., dissenting:

At the time petitioner Jamie Lynn Metheny committed the criminal conduct for which she was punished with the sentence of a definite term of two (2) years, which the circuit court suspended for a period of supervised probation for five (5) years from August 11, 2015, or until approximately August 11, 2020, the express provisions of West Virginia Code § 62-12-11 (2014) only allowed for a maximum five-year period of probation. The Legislature amended this statute in 2017 as follows: "The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed seven years." Id . § 62-12-11 (2020). In 2020, only a month before her five-year probationary term was set to expire, petitioner violated the terms and conditions imposed upon her by the circuit court in its 2015 sentencing order.