State v. Metheny
[…] Petitioner admitted to this violation. The circuit court did not revoke Petitioner's probation and order that she be incarcerated for the remainder of her sentence. Instead, noting that W. Va. Code § 62-12-1 had been amended in 2017 to permit a probation period of up to seven years, the circuit court ordered that Petitioner's probation period would be extended through August 21, 2021. After entry of the circuit court's order, Petitioner filed the instant appeal.

The version of W. Va. Code § 62-12-11 in effect in 2015 provided as follows:

The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years. Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before the end of the probation period the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his supervision, the court may discharge him. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order.

The 2017 version of W. Va. Code § 62-12-11 provides as follows:

The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed seven years. Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his or her probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before the end of the probation period, the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his or her probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his or her supervision, the court may discharge him or her. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Our standard of review is as follows: "Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review." Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M v.