State v. Metheny
[…] Petitioner asserts that the extension of her probation period increased her punishment, lengthened her sentence, and operated to her detriment in violation of this Court's prohibition against ex post facto punishment contained in Adkins v. Bordenkircher , 164 W. Va. 292, 262 S.E.2d 885 (1980).

Petitioner also asserts that the circuit court's order violated the prohibition against ex post facto punishment as set forth in Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution : "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed." Ex post facto prohibition is also contained in Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United States Constitution : "No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts."

The State has confessed error.