State v. Merritt
[…] See State v. Weston, 367 S.C. 279, 292, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006) ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight."); id. ("A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict when the [S]tate fails to produce evidence of the offense charged."); id. ("When reviewing a denial of a directed verdict, [an appellate c]ourt views the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the [S]tate."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-470(A) (providing it is unlawful for any "inmate" to "attempt[] to throw or throw[] body fluids including, but not limited to . . . feces, . . . on an employee of a state correctional facility or local detention facility"); State v. Pittman, 373 S.C. 527, 561, 647 S.E.2d 144, 161 (2007) ("The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature.