State v. Merriett
[…] State v. Jones, 125 Ariz. 417, 419, 610 P.2d 51, 53 (1980). Evidence sufficient to support a conviction can be direct or circumstantial. State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7, 104 P.3d 873, 875 (App. 2005). We will reverse "only if 'there is a complete absence of probative facts to support [the jury's] conclusion.'" State v. Carlisle, 198 Ariz. 203, ¶ 11, 8 P.3d 391, 394 (App. 2000), quoting State v. Mauro, 159 Ariz. 186, 206, 766 P.2d 59, 79 (1988).

¶8 Section 13-1304(A) provides in pertinent part:

A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to:
. . . .
3. Inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony; or
4. Place the victim or a third person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury to the victim or the third person . . . .
The trial court instructed the jury on all the elements of kidnapping, including the requisite mental states that would support a conviction.