State v. Merriett
[…] See § 13-1304(B). Because, as Merriett acknowledges, he did not make this argument in the trial court, we review only for fundamental error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 19, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005). "To prevail under this standard of review, a defendant must establish both that fundamental error exists and that the error in his case caused him prejudice." Id. ¶ 20. But "[b]efore we . . . engage in a fundamental error analysis . . . we must first find that the trial court committed some error." State v. Lavers, 168 Ariz. 376, 385, 814 P.2d 333, 342 (1991).

¶13 Section 13-1304(B) provides in pertinent part:

Kidnapping is a class 2 felony unless the victim is released voluntarily by the defendant without physical injury in a safe place before arrest and before accomplishing any of the further enumerated offenses in subsection A of this section in which case it is a class 4 felony.
Contrary to Merriett's argument, the state is not required to disprove the factors described in subsection (B) of the statute as part of its case-in-chief. In State v.