State v. Mercado
[…] Stat. § 908.03(24). I do not believe we need to reach those questions because, unlike the Majority opinion, I agree with the trial court that N.L.G.’s statement was admissible as a prior inconsistent statement. ¶97 The first question within this issue is whether N.L.G.’s recorded statement was a prior inconsistent statement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a), which states in relevant part: "A statement [ ] is not hearsay if: (a) ... The declarant[ ] testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: 1. Inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony." (Emphasis added.) The State contends that N.L.G.’s testimony at trial was inconsistent with the recorded statement because, while testifying before the jury, N.L.G. denied talking to, or remembering talking to, the police officer who conducted the forensic interview of her.