State v. Mercado
[…] Stat.] § 885.44(12).

Sec. 908.08(2)(b).

¶35 In its postconviction decision, the trial court stated that it had "reviewed all relevant portions of the videos necessary to make its ruling on their admissibility[.]" (Emphasis added.) The State argues that this is sufficient because the purpose of this requirement is "advanced by requiring a [trial] court to review only ... those parts that are the subject of objections to the video’s admissibility."

¶36 In support of this argument, the State compares Wis. Stat. § 908.08(2)(b) to Wis. Stat. § 885.44(11), the requirements for the admission of videotaped depositions. The latter statute states:

(11) Ruling on objections. In ruling on objections the court may view the entire videotape or pertinent parts thereof, listen to an audiotape of the videotape sound track, or direct the objecting party to file a partial transcript. The court shall make written rulings on objections and an order for editing. Copies of the court’s rulings and order for editing shall be sent to the parties and the objecting witness.

Id.

¶37 We first point out that Wis. Stat. § 908.08(2)(b) does not include language that allows for viewing only the "pertinent parts" of a video; rather, it simply states that "the court shall view the statement." Id.