State v. Mercado
[…] Fourth, appellate courts should not "blindside trial courts with reversals based on theories which did not originate in their forum." State v. Rogers , 196 Wis. 2d 817, 827, 539 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1995).

¶65 This appeal concerns questions about the admissibility of evidence, and the forfeiture rule is stated explicitly in the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence. Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(1) (2017-18) states, in relevant part:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.

Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits ... evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection.

(Emphasis added in first paragraph.) Consistent with that statute, this court has held that it is "incumbent upon defense counsel to police" testimony proffered by the State that may be objectionable. See State v.