State v. Mercado
[…] ¶73 Moreover, I agree with the State and the trial court that Mercado has not established that the transcripts provided to the jury were inaccurate, or that failing to have the court reporter transcribe the victims’ recorded statements at trial prejudiced his defense in any way. Because Mercado has not shown that the admission in evidence of the transcripts, or the failure to have the reporter transcribe the recorded statements at trial, affected his "substantial right[s]," Mercado’s arguments cannot be valid bases for an appeal. See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits ... evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.").

¶74 For these reasons, I conclude that Mercado’s appeal of these issues should be rejected because Mercado has not made any developed arguments as to why the forfeiture rule should not be applied to these issues or how his substantial rights were prejudiced by the actions of the trial court.