State v. Mercado
[…] Mercado does not argue otherwise on appeal and has, therefore, conceded the point. See Schlieper , 188 Wis. 2d at 322, 525 N.W.2d 99.

Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(1) defines "statement" to include "an oral ... assertion." No one questions that the recorded statement of N.L.G. meets that definition.

Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(2) defines "declarant" as "a person who makes a statement." Of course, there is no dispute that N.L.G. is a declarant as defined in that portion of the statute.

¶98 The second question within this issue concerns Wis. Stat. § 906.13(2)(a) and its requirement that a prior inconsistent statement must satisfy one of the three factors noted in that statute to be admissible in evidence. The factor stated in § 906.13(2)(a)2. is whether "[t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." The record shows that N.L.G. was available for further testimony, including cross-examination concerning the statement, after the recorded statement was shown. See Majority, ¶18. Mercado makes no coherent argument otherwise and concedes the point.