State v. Mercado
[…] However, that statement is not tied in any discernable way to any reasoning.

¶99 The third question within this issue is whether N.L.G.’s recorded statement was admissible in evidence. The Wisconsin Rules of Evidence confirm that N.L.G.’s prior inconsistent recorded statement was admissible. There can be no question that N.L.G.’s recorded statement, which describes acts of Mercado that form a basis for the charges in the information, is "relevant" under the expansive language of Wis. Stat. § 904.01. In turn, Wis. Stat. § 904.02 states: "All relevant evidence is admissible , except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court." (Emphasis added.) So, absent an authority which excludes N.L.G.’s recorded statement, the statement was admissible in evidence.