State v. Menton
[…] ¶ {91} The pertinent aggravated burglary offense is defined as follows:

¶ {92} "No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, when another person other than an accomplice of the offender is present, with purpose to commit in the structure or in the separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense, if any of the following apply: * * * The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict physical harm on another". R.C. 2911.11(A)(1).

¶ {93} The element of trespass in this offense requires referral to R.C. 2911.21, which defines the elements of trespass as an offense. See R.C. 2911.10. The trespassing statute provides: ¶ {94} "No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

¶ {95} "(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;

¶ {96} "(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard;