State v. Mendivil-Corral
[…] Thus, there is sufficient evidence that Mendivil-Corral intended to promote or aid the ongoing kidnapping for ransom by agreeing with Juan/Alfredo to drive another person and/or driving the other person to the ransom location. There is sufficient evidence that Mendivil-Corral committed conspiracy to commit kidnapping.

C. Count Three: Theft by Extortion - A.R.S. § 13-1804(A)(1) ¶20 The State charged Mendivil-Corral with theft by extortion under A.R.S. § 13-1804(A)(1) (Supp. 2011). To prove that crime, the State had to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Mendivil-Corral or one of the other defendants knowingly sought (1) "to obtain property or services," (2) by making a future threat to, (3) "[c]ause physical injury to anyone by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Id. ¶21 The State named M.M., V.G.'s brother-in-law, as the victim of extortion. M.M. was threatened with V.G.'s murder if he did not provide $40,000 and V.G.'s truck to the extortioners. Specifically, M.M. was told several times by the extortioners that "they were going to kill [V.G.]." Thus, there is sufficient evidence in the record to prove that a future threat of physical injury was made to obtain property. However, there is no evidence that Mendivil-Corral was involved in such threat as either a principal or an accomplice.

Unlike subsection (A)(1), A.R.S. § 13-1804(A)(2) does not require a threat involving deadly weapons or dangerous instruments and governs circumstances where there is a future threat to "[c]ause physical injury to anyone except as provided in paragraph 1 of this subsection." A.R.S. § 13-1804(A)(2); see State v. Garcia, 227 Ariz. 377, 379, 381, ¶¶ 10, 18, 258 P.3d 195, 197, 199 (App. 2011) (exercising discretion under Ariz. R. Crim.