State v. Mendivil-Corral
[…] A.R.S. §§ 13-301(2) (2010), -303(A)(3) (2010); see State v. Phillips, 202 Ariz. 427, 435-36, ¶¶ 35-36, 46 P.3d 1048, 1056-57 (2002).

We cite the current version of the applicable statute because no revisions material to this decision have since occurred.

B. Count Two: Conspiracy to Commit Kidnapping - A.R.S. § 13-1003 ¶18 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping requires proof of kidnapping under A.R.S § 13-1304 and proof that "with the intent to promote or aid the commission of an offense, [Mendivil-Corral] agree[d] with one or more persons that at least one of them or another person [would] engage in conduct constituting [kidnapping for ransom]." A.R.S. § 13-1003(A) (2010) ("an overt act shall not be required if the object of the conspiracy was to commit any felony upon the person of another"). ¶19 Here, the evidence established that Mendivil-Corral agreed with Juan/Alfredo to take a third person to the ransom location knowing that his purpose for doing so was to pick up ransom for V.G.'s release.