State v. Mendez
[…] State v. Spraggin , 77 Wis. 2d 89, 102 n. 12, 252 N.W.2d 94 (1977). Thus, the circuit court did not err in barring Rose D. from describing the conduct on which she based her opinion of Myriah's untruthful character.

¶ 12 Mendez next contends that the circuit court erroneously barred him from cross-examining Myriah about the substance of her prior statements. Mendez asserts that the cross-examination should have been permitted pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2).

¶ 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.08(2) provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Specific instances of conduct. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however . . . if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

Id. The scope and extent of cross-examination permitted under § 906.08(2) lie within the circuit court's discretion. See Rogers v. State , 93 Wis. 2d 682, 689-90, 287 N.W.2d 774 (1980).