State v. Mendez
[…] Mendez contends that the court erred. In support, he cites State v. Cuyler , 110 Wis. 2d 133, 327 N.W.2d 662 (1983). We agree with the State that Cuyler is inapposite.

¶ 10 In Cuyler , the circuit court barred the defendant from calling witnesses to testify to their opinions of the defendant's character for truthfulness. Id. at 140-41. The defendant appealed, and the supreme court held that the opinion evidence should have been admitted pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 906.08(1) (1979-80). Cuyler, 110 Wis. 2d at 141. Section 906.08(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but . . . (a) [t]he evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness." Id. Cuyler clarifies that § 906.08(1) authorizes introduction of both reputation and opinion evidence for purposes of attacking or supporting the credibility of a witness. Cuyler , 110 Wis. 2d at 138.