State v. Mendez
[…] "[The statute] contemplates impeachment by specific conduct that proves not just that the witness lied on one or more occasions, but that he or she is an `untruthful character' who would also lie under oath." 7 DANIEL D. BLINKA, WISCONSIN PRACTICE: WISCONSIN EVIDENCE § 608.2 at 483-84 (3d ed. 2008).

¶ 15 Moreover, when applying WIS. STAT. § 906.08(2), the circuit court must also conduct the balancing test set forth in WIS. STAT. § 904.03. McClelland v. State , 84 Wis. 2d 145, 156-57, 267 N.W.2d 843 (1978). Section 904.03 provides that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Id.