State v. Mendez
[…] On appeal, Mendez does not brief any challenge to the circuit court's application of these statutes. We deem the issue abandoned. See State v. Ledger , 175 Wis. 2d 116, 135, 499 N.W.2d 198 (Ct. App. 1993) (noting that issues not briefed or argued are deemed abandoned).

¶ 20 We turn to Mendez's alternative argument that the preliminary examination testimony and the incident involving Rose D.'s video camera were admissible pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2). That statute provides, in pertinent part:

[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

Id. While § 904.04(2) bars evidence offered to show a person's propensity to act in conformity with a negative character trait, it permits prior acts evidence for other purposes, including proof of motive. State v. Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d 768, 783, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).