State v. Mendes
[…] 2. “Compelled” Testimony

¶ 13 The second question presented is whether Mendes was compelled to testify in violation of his constitutional rights after the court declined to rule whether the State's evidence alone entitled him to a self-defense instruction. The Fifth Amendment to the federal constitution provides that “[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself” and article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” We interpret these two constitutional provisions consistently. State v. Unga, 165 Wash.2d 95, 100, 196 P.3d 645 (2008).