State v. Mencer
[…] During your deliberations, you should not hesitate to reexamine your own views and change your opinion if you become convinced that it is wrong. However, you should not change your honest belief as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinions of your fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.

Clerk's Papers at 27.

Second, the legislature can and has defined crimes as having alternate (as opposed to alternative) means. See, e.g., RCW 9A.72.120. RCW 9A.72.120, tampering with a witness, states is relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:

(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or

(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or

(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.

In such cases, a unanimity instruction requiring that the jury unanimously agree whether the defendant violated RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a), (b), or (c) is appropriate.