State v. Melvin H. (In re Jeremiah H.)
[…] The State also noted that Groenjes' psychiatric evaluation of Melvin was offered at the review and permanency hearing in June 2011, showing that Melvin was diagnosed with a psychotic disorder.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.01 (Reissue 2008), the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent in a juvenile proceeding is mandatory only when termination of parental rights is sought under § 43-292(5). In the present case, termination was not sought under § 43-292(5), and thus the trial court was not required to appoint a guardian ad litem for Melvin.

Section 43-292.01 also provides that the court "may, in any other case, appoint a guardian ad litem, as deemed necessary or desirable, for any party." It has further been determined that even in the absence of a statute, a trial court has the inherent power to appoint a guardian ad litem for a party "when reasonably convinced the litigant is not mentally competent to comprehend the significance of legal proceedings, the litigant is unable to