State v. Melvin
[…] State v. Puzio, 379 N.J. Super. 378, 384 (App. Div. 2005).

In light of the United States Supreme Court's decision in Heien v. North Carolina, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 530, 190 L. Ed. 2d 475 (2014), we have recently "express[ed] doubts as to the continued vitality of Puzio." State v. Sutherland, ___ N.J. Super. ___, ___ (App. Div. 2016) (slip op. at 14).

Here, in denying the motion to suppress, the judge found Officer Quelopana's testimony credible and determined the officers had a reasonable suspicion that defendant was committing a motor vehicle offense, N.J.S.A. 39:4-67. We agree.

N.J.S.A. 39:4-67 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o vehicle or street car shall be permitted by the owner or driver thereof to so occupy a street as to interfere with or interrupt the passage of other street cars or vehicles[.]" (Emphasis added). Citing Cruz v. Trotta, 363 N.J. Super. 353, 360 (App. Div. 2003), defendant argues the statute required the officers to have an articulable suspicion that he was "obstructing" traffic. We disagree.