State v. Melton
[…] The State claims that the evidence is sufficient. We agree with the State.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605(a) makes it "unlawful for any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution." A "penal institution" is defined as "any institution or facility used to house or detain a person" who is convicted of a crime, adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court, or "is in direct or indirect custody after a lawful arrest." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(4). "`Custody' means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-601(2).

The evidence shows that on May 9, 2000, the appellant was transported from the Cannon County jail to the Cannon County Courthouse. There, he was held in the "prisoner detention room," awaiting a hearing on the aggravated robbery and aggravated burglary charges.