State v. Melton
[…] Spicer v. State, 12 S.W.3d 438, 443 (Tenn. 2000) (citing Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(5) and 14(a)). Because the appellant did not file a pretrial motion to sever the offenses, we hold that he has waived this issue.

III. Conclusion

Upon review of the record and the parties' briefs, we affirm the convictions. However, we note that in sentencing the appellant, the trial court ordered him to serve his two-year sentence for escape concurrently with his other sentences. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605(c), "[a]ny sentence received for [escape] shall be ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence . . . received for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of the escape." Therefore, we modify the judgment of conviction for escape to reflect that the sentence for that offense is to be served consecutively to the aggravated robbery and aggravated burglary convictions, for an effective sentence of eighteen years in confinement, and remand the case for entry of a