State v. Mejia
[…] State v. Vance, 734 N.W.2d 650, 659 (Minn. 2007). In this case, appellant testified and made statements that he stabbed A.G. He also testified about what he did with the knife after the stabbing. The BCA reports did not establish any of the essential elements of the crimes for which appellant was convicted and were essentially cumulative. Because we conclude that there is no reasonable likelihood that the error had a substantial effect on the jury's verdict, we find that the error is not prejudicial.

Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1 (2004), provides: "Great bodily harm. Whoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both." Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2 (2004), provides: "Dangerous weapon; substantial bodily harm.