State v. Mejia
[…] The BCA reports did not establish any of the essential elements of the crimes for which appellant was convicted and were essentially cumulative. Because we conclude that there is no reasonable likelihood that the error had a substantial effect on the jury's verdict, we find that the error is not prejudicial.

Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1 (2004), provides: "Great bodily harm. Whoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both." Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2 (2004), provides: "Dangerous weapon; substantial bodily harm. Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both."

II.

Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion when it allowed Dr. Eiselt to offer expert testimony based on medical records he did not prepare but that were admitted into evidence without objection.