State v. Meeks
[…] ¶ 9 After excluding Scholle's testimony from its consideration, the trial court concluded on remand that Meeks was competent on January 4, 2000.

II.

¶ 10 As an initial matter, Meeks claims that the trial court's attempt to determine in 2004 whether he was competent in 2000 is contrary to the interest of justice. As we have seen, however, the supreme court remanded this case to the trial court to do precisely that. Meeks , 2003 WI 104, ¶ 61, 263 Wis. 2d at 823, 666 N.W.2d at 874. We thus turn to the trial court's determination that Meeks was competent on January 4, 2000.

¶ 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.13(1) codifies a paradigm constitutional principle: "No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense as long as the incapacity endures." See State v. Byrge , 2000 WI 101, ¶¶ 26-29, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 213-215, 614 N.W.2d 477, 484-485.

[M]ental retardation in and of itself is generally insufficient to give rise to a finding of incompetence to stand trial.