State v. Meeker
[…] State v. Ring, 204 Ariz. 534, 557, ¶ 60 (2003).

¶43 Meeker cites Flores to argue he was entitled to have a jury decide whether he committed his prior offenses on the same occasion. Meeker's reliance on Flores is misplaced. Flores held that when multiple felony offenses are consolidated in a defendant's current trial, determining whether offenses were committed on the same occasion must be "submitted to the jury, inherent in the jury's verdicts, or otherwise excepted from Alleyne and Apprendi" before the trial court may enhance a sentence on that basis. 236 Ariz. at 35, ¶ 5; see A.R.S. § 13-703(A) (enhancing a defendant's sentence when he or she is "convicted of multiple felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions").

¶44 However, Flores did not hold that a jury must determine whether a defendant's offenses in prior convictions were committed on the same occasion. 236 Ariz. at 35, ¶ 5 n.1. And those are the circumstances here. Indeed, the Flores court expressly chose not to decide whether Apprendi required a jury to determine the same-occasion issue in the context of prior convictions. 236 Ariz. at 35, ¶ 5 n.1 (reserving the issue of "whether the analysis would differ in determining if prior convictions were committed on the same occasion pursuant to § 13-703(L), or whether the Apprendi prior-conviction exception would apply to that analysis"); see A.R.S. § 13-703(L) (stating that "[c]onvictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be counted as only one conviction for the purposes" of repetitive-offender sentencing provisions).

The second prong of § 13-703(A) for multiple felony offenses that are "not historical prior felony convictions" likewise does not apply to Meeker. As dangerous offenses, his prior felony convictions are historical. See A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(a)(ii).