State v. Medina
[…] State v. Adams, 91 Wn.2d 86, 90, 586 P.2d 1168 (1978).

Jurors 9 and 11

There are three grounds on which counsel may challenge a juror for cause: implied bias, actual bias, and for certain types of "defect[s] in the functions or organs of the body." RCW 4.44.170. "Implied bias" is present when a juror is related to or associated with either party; when a juror has previously served on a jury on the same or a related case; or when a juror has an interest in the outcome of the case. RCW 4.44.170(1), .180. "Actual bias" is "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." RCW 4.44.170(2).

Here, Jurors 9 and 11 expressed opinions regarding individuals who do not speak English and live in the United States. Additionally, Juror 11 expressed her opinion regarding involvement of Hispanics in crime, formulated by what she heard on the news. Therefore, the issue before this court is actual bias, "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party," rather than implied bias. RCW 4.44.170(2).

A challenge of a juror for cause based on actual bias "must be established by proof . . . and the proof must indicate that the challenged juror cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." Brady v. Fibreboard Corp., 71 Wn. App. 280, 283, 857 P.2d 1094 (1993) (citation omitted) (citing RCW 4.44.170(2); RCW 4.44.190; Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson Sch. Dist., 61 Wn. App. 747, 752, 812 P.2d 133 (1991)), review denied, 123 Wn.2d 1018 (1994).