State v. Medford
[…] The State counters that, if any error exists, it does not require reversal.

During the hearing on the motion to suppress, the trial court ruled that the defense would be entitled to use the defendant's statement to law enforcement officers "in its entirety." At trial, however, the State moved to redact the statement to remove any reference to specific sentence length, because numerous references to 51 years and 15 years at 30 percent, as well as references to probation, appeared in the statement. The trial court granted the State's request on the basis of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b), which provides that, in non-capital criminal cases, "the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses." T.C.A. § 40-35-201(b) (2010).