State v. McWilliam
[…] Halligan then asked if McWilliam was refusing to take the breath test, and McWilliam responded, "Yes". McWilliam stated he would not sign the implied consent form indicating his refusal, so Halligan wrote on the form that McWilliam refused to sign it.

McWilliam filed a motion to suppress claiming Halligan had violated his right to call or consult an attorney. The district court overruled the motion, finding McWilliam did not make a proper request to call an attorney.

Iowa Code section 804.20 states in relevant part:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both.

In State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978), our supreme court held a person arrested for OWI has a limited right to contact an attorney under section 804.20. Generally this right to counsel is satisfied by allowing the arrestee to make a telephone call. Bromeland v.