State v. McVay
[…] ¶ 15 Per N.C.G.S. § 20-518(b)(1), it is unlawful for a driver to fail to fully stop at an intersection with a stop sign. See N.C.G.S. § 20-518(b)(1) (2021). Davis witnessed Defendant drive through such a juncture without stopping. Under the facts and circumstances known to Davis, he had objective probable cause to believe Defendant had committed a traffic infraction. It was within his purview to follow and stop Defendant and issue a citation. See State v. Phillips , 149 N.C. App. 310, 316, 560 S.E.2d 852, appeal dismissed , 355 N.C. 499, 564 S.E.2d 230 (2002) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(b) ) ("[An] officer ‘may issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.’ "). Moreover, per N.C.G.S. §§ 20-140(b) and (d), one is guilty of reckless driving if he drives a vehicle in such a way that likely endangers other people or property. See N.C.G.S. §§ 20-140(b), (d) (2021).