State v. McQueen
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-3, -8; 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511, 2516, 2517; see State v. Worthy, 273 N.J. Super. 147, 150 (App. Div. 1994) (acknowledging it is well-established that telephone conversations are wire communications), aff'd, 141 N.J. 368 (1995). Under both statutes, "'[i]ntercept' means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(c); 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4). "'[E]lectronic, mechanical, or other device' means any device or apparatus . . . that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(d); accord 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5).

The statutes, however, exclude from the definition of "electronic, mechanical, or other device" "[a]ny telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . being used . . . by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(d)(1); 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii).