State v. McNeely
[…] (1) If the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts which the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe were committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated or drugged condition; . . .

***

The test shall be administered at the direction of the law enforcement officer whenever the person has been arrested or stopped for any reason.

Along with the implied consent statute, the legislature enacted a "refusal" statute, Section 577.041, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2010 which currently provides, in relevant part:

If a person under arrest, or who has been stopped pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 577.020, refuses upon the request of the officer to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577. 020, then evidence of the refusal shall be admissible in a proceeding pursuant to section 565.024, 565.060, or 565.082, RSMo, or section 577.010 or 577.012.

Previously, this provision provided:

If a person under arrest, or who has been stopped pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 577.020, refuses upon the request of the officer to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577. 020, then none shall be given and evidence of the refusal shall be admissible in a proceeding pursuant to section 565.024, 565.060, or 565.082, RSMo, or section 577.010 or 577.012.

Section 577.041.1 Cum. Supp. 2009. (emphasis added).

The previous version of Section 577.041 has been interpreted inState v. Trumble, 844 S.W.2d 22, 24 (Mo.