State v. McNeely
[…] We address defendant's arguments in order.

Jury Unanimity

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to sufficiently distinguish the six counts of first-degree sex offense and therefore deprived defendant of his right to unanimous jury verdicts. Defendant's right to unanimous jury verdicts is guaranteed under the North Carolina Constitution and the North Carolina General Statutes. SeeN.C. Const. art. I, § 24 (“No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1201 (“In all criminal cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whose verdict must be unanimous.”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1237(b) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”).

Defendant raises no issues concerning his convictions for indecent liberties with a child in light of our decision in State v. Carter, 198 N.C.App. 297, 679 S.E.2d 457 (2009), disc. review denied,364 N.C. 243, 698 S.E.2d 657 (2010).