State v. McMaster
[…] Kurth, 114 S. Ct. at 1946-47. The language in State v. Killebrew, 115 Wis.2d 243, 340 N.W.2d 470 (1983), a Wisconsin case decided prior to the relevant United States Supreme Court opinions cited here, is also supportive of our conclusion: "Governmental action is punishment under the double jeopardy clause if its principal purpose is punishment, retribution or deterrence. When the principal purpose is nonpunitive, the fact that a punitive motive may also be present does not make the action punishment." Id. at 251, 340 N.W.2d at 475.

We turn to the language of § 343.305(7), STATS., which provides in relevant part:

CHEMICAL TEST; ADMINISTRATIVE SUSPENSION. (a) If a person submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate a prohibited alcohol concentration, the law enforcement officer shall report the results to the department and take possession of the person's license and forward it to the department. The person's operating privilege is administratively suspended for 6 months.

The current provisions of § 343.305(7) and (8), were created by 1987 Wis. Act 3, § 29 and amended by 1989 Wis. Act 7.

We conclude that the purpose of § 343.305(7) and (8), STATS., is remedial in nature because it is intended to keep drunken drivers off of the roads.