State v. McMahan
[…] See State v. Copeland, 501 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Hailey v. State, 87 S.W.3d 118,122 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). On the contrary, the record reflects that the State argued the applicability of Section 545.058 throughout the hearing and in its post-submission briefing to the trial court, identifying the statute by name, discussing the statute's elements, and citing to cases that applied Section 545.058. The record also reflects that the trial court understood that the State was arguing Section 545.058, as the trial court questioned the parties during the hearing regarding the legal significance of McMahan crossing the fog line into the shoulder of the road.

Under Section 545.058(a), an operator of a motor vehicle "may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.058(a).