State v. McLeod
[…] See id. at 84, 770 S.E.2d at 105; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(a); Whren, 517 U.S. at 812-13, 116 S.Ct. at 1774, 135 L.Ed.2d at 97-98. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying Defendant's initial motion to suppress because Officer Barbour lawfully stopped Defendant.

B. The Vehicle Search and Body Search

A search is reasonable if the person to be searched voluntarily consents to the search. Fernandez v. California, 571 U.S. 292, 306, 134 S.Ct. 1126, 1137, 188 L.Ed.2d 25, 38 (2014). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(14), as a regular condition of probation, a defendant must "[s]ubmit to warrantless searches by a law enforcement officer of the probationer's person and of the probationer's vehicle, upon a reasonable suspicion that the probationer is engaged in criminal activity . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(14) (2021).

Here, as a condition of active probation, Defendant consented to searches of his body and vehicle where police officers have reasonable suspicion "that [Defendant] is engaged in criminal activity" while on probation. See id.