State v. McLeod
[…] E. Preemption

Finally, McLeod argues that the Martin Act claims against him are preempted by federal law, specifically 15 U.S.C. § 77r (a) (2) (B) of the National Securities Market Improvement Act of 1996. See Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion, at 26-28. That statute does indeed bar states from making any rules that impose special conditions on any disclosure statements that are required to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or the National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD). However, 15 U.S.C. § 77r (c) (1) provides that:

Consistent with this section, the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions with respect to fraud or deceit, or unlawful conduct by a broker or dealer, in connection with securities or securities transactions.