State v. McLeod
[…] McLeod's final argument is that the State has no legal authority to seek a monetary remedy against him. See Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion (motion sequence number 005), at 23-30. The first branch of this argument asserts that the State may not seek restitution as a remedy for the Martin Act claims because there is no proof of what amounts — if any — of McLeod's revenues could be ascribed to his fraudulent activity. Id. at 23-24. McLeod's conclusion that the State may not seek restitution for this reason is blatantly incorrect. Gen. Bus. Law § 353 (3) specifically provides that:

Upon a showing by the attorney general that a fraudulent practice as defined by this article has occurred, he may include in an action under this article an application to direct restitution of any moneys or property obtained directly or indirectly by any such fraudulent practice.

However, McLeod correctly notes that in People ex rel. Vacco v.