State v. McLellan
[…] "However, the constitutional dimension of the defendant's argument was not called to the trial court's attention, nor was it raised in the notice of appeal. Therefore, we will consider his argument under an abuse of discretion standard . . . ." State v. Plante, 134 N.H. 456, 459, 594 A.2d 1279, 1282 (1991).

We note that RSA 500-A:13, I (1983) requires that alternate jurors "at the direction of the presiding justice, be drawn, selected and empaneled in the same manner as the regular jurors." RSA 500-A:13, II(a) provides that "[t]he alternate jurors shall . . . [b]e sworn with and seated near the jury . . . ." In the case at hand, the trial court empaneled fourteen jurors, postponing the designation of the alternates until the case was submitted to the jury for deliberations.