State v. McKoy
[…] A. Standard of Review

The standard of review for denial of a mistrial is whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Hagans, 177 N.C. App. 17, 25, 628 S.E.2d 776, 782 (2006) (citing State v. Upchurch, 332 N.C. 439, 453, 421 S.E.2d 577, 585 (1992)). "[D]efendant must show the trial court's ruling was `so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision' to warrant a new trial." Id. (quoting Upchurch, 332 N.C. at 453, 421 S.E.2d at 585).

B. Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2005) states:

Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.

1. Prospective Juror

Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying defendant's motion for a mistrial when a prospective juror, who had been a rape victim, cried during jury selection. We disagree.

Our Supreme Court has addressed and expressly rejected defendant's argument. In State v.