State v. Mcknight
[…] On June 4, 2007, a jury found McKnight guilty of fourth degree assault and not guilty of second degree assault. On June 29, 2007, the trial court ordered judgment and sentence on the fourth degree assault conviction but reserved the restitution order.

Under RCW 9A.36.021(a) a person is guilty of second degree assault if "he or she under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm[.]"

Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another."

On December 10, 2007, the trial court held a restitution hearing. At the hearing, the State requested that McKnight pay restitution in the amount of $3,276.19 for Hipps's medical expenses.