State v. Mckissick
[…] Significantly, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id.

As applicable to the present case, "[i]t is an offense for a defendant to knowingly . . . [p]ossess a controlled substance with intent to . . . sell the controlled substance," see T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(4), and cocaine is a Schedule II controlled substance, see id. 39-17-408(b)(4). It is a Class B felony to sell more than 26 grams of cocaine. See id. § 39-17-417(i)(5). Furthermore, Code section 39-17-419 states, "It may be inferred from the amount of controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." See id. § 39-17-419.

The defendant argues that the proof is insufficient regarding the element of intent to sell. The proof showed that the defendant had on his person 30.1 grams of cocaine hydrochloride. The defendant also possessed weighing scales, plastic bags, and cash.