State v. McKinney
[…] Moore, 6 S.W.3d 235, 242 (Tenn. 1999)).

As an initial matter, we must address whether McKinney is properly before this court. His substantive complaint in this appeal is to "the trial court's original imposition of Defendant's sentence containing a probation condition which prohibited Defendant from marrying anyone who had minor children[.]" However, because McKinney pleaded guilty to an offense which required community supervision for life, his special conditions of probation were set by the Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, not the trial court.See T.C.A. § 39-13-524(a) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) provides:

A person on community supervision shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the board of probation and parole in the same manner as a person under parole supervision. The board is authorized on an individual basis to establish such conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person's committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.

Additionally, in State v. Samuel T. Anderson, No. W2008-00995-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 2407760 (Tenn. Crim.