State v. McHugh
[…] Therefore, evidence of McHugh's prior interaction with his stepdaughter, though sexual in nature, is plainly admissible relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

B. The danger of unfair prejudice to McHugh does not substantially outweigh the probative value of the relationship evidence regarding the prior sexual assault.

Even if evidence qualifies as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, the statute still prohibits the admission of relationship evidence when "the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. However, limiting instructions as to the narrow and contextual nature of relationship evidence may decrease the risk that a jury uses the evidence in a manner in which its prejudicial nature substantially outweighs any probative value. See, e.g., State v.