State v. McHugh
[…] McHugh argues that the district court committed reversible error when it allowed evidence of McHugh's prior sexual assault of his stepdaughter to be admitted as relationship evidence. As evidentiary rulings are firmly within the discretion of the district court, a district court's decision to admit relationship evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004).

A. Evidence of the prior sexual assault is admissible relationship evidence under Minn . Stat. § 634.20 (2018).

"Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "Domestic abuse" includes criminal sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(3) (2018).