State v. McGowan
[…] When Officer Breci and appellant finished exchanging phone numbers, appellant exited the parking lot in a suspicious manner in which he first headed east on University Avenue, then backtracked through the parking lot and exited onto southbound Snelling Avenue. Police officers then conducted a "soft stop" of appellant's vehicle to confirm his identity, but did not arrest him at that time. The state also introduced testimony establishing that it is common in the drug trade for one person to act as a broker or middleman for the ultimate dealer.

Appellant argues that, under Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2010), the evidence is insufficient to corroborate Bader's recorded statements implying that appellant supplied the crack cocaine. Section 634.04 provides, "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof."

We question whether Bader's recorded, out-of-court statements fall within the category of "testimony" to which section 634.04 applies.