State v. McGinnes
[…] McGinnes asks this court to vacate the imposition of the attorney fees and remand to the trial court to determine the specific attorneys fees owed to the Board of Indigents' Defense Services (BIDS) while considering McGinnes' financial resources and the nature of the burden that paying the fees would impose.

K.S.A. 22–4513(a) requires that the trial court to tax against the defendant the lesser of all BIDS' expenditures to provide counsel and other defense services or “the amount allowed by the BIDS reimbursement tables.” K.S.A. 22–4513(b) provides that “in determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which an appellate court exercises unlimited review. State v. Stevens, 285 Kan. 307, 327–28, 172 P.3d 570 (2007), ( overruled on other grounds by State v. Littlejohn, 298 Kan. 632, 316 P.3d 136 [2014] )