State v. McFarlane
[…] The court denied this motion.

¶5 Before the circuit court and now on appeal, McFarlane does not contest that she should be ordered to pay $91,780.07 by the sentencing court. Instead, she challenges the court's authority to require this payment by way of a restitution order, including the mandatory 10% surcharge that must be paid under all restitution orders. According to McFarlane, the court instead should have ordered all costs related to past due child support under § 948.22(7), not as restitution.

¶6 McFarlane points out that WIS. STAT. § 948.22 is the statute that criminalizes failure to pay child support obligations, and that its subsection (7) provides in pertinent part the following direction:

(b) In addition to or instead of imposing a penalty authorized for a Class I felony or a Class A misdemeanor, whichever is appropriate, the court shall:

1. If a court order requiring the defendant to pay child, grandchild or spousal support exists, order the defendant to pay the amount required including any amount necessary to meet a past legal obligation for support.
Section 948.22(7)(b)1.

There is no dispute that WIS. STAT. § 948.22(7)(b)2. does not apply here.

DISCUSSION

¶7 This appeal requires us to construe several statutes. "The interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts is a question of law that we review de novo."