State v. McFarlane
[…] However, this argument is not well developed in her briefing (nor developed at all in oral argument) and on this basis we reject it. See State v . Pettit , 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). --------

II. CONFLICTS WITH OTHER STATUTES

¶17 This leaves McFarlane's suggestions that the restitution order is rendered invalid due to conflicts with one or more aspects of WIS. STAT. § 948.22, or perhaps by aspects of WIS. STAT. ch. 767, not already discussed above. As we now explain, we conclude that McFarlane fails to provide an explanation as to how any aspect of § 948.22 or ch. 767 conflicts with the restitution order here.

¶18 McFarlane contends that, because WIS. STAT. § 948.22(7)(b)1. directs that "the court shall ... order the defendant to pay the amount required including any amount necessary to meet a past legal obligation for support," this "mandates that any past legal obligation for support must be imposed under § 948.22(7)(b)."